(55 ILCS 5/2-3002) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-3002)
Sec. 2-3002.
Counties with population of less than 3,000,000 and
with township form of government.
(a) Reapportionment required. By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years
thereafter, the county board of
each county having a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and
the township form of government shall reapportion its county so that
each member of the county board represents the same number of
inhabitants, except that, for the reapportionment of 2021, the county board shall reapportion its county by December 31, 2021. In reapportioning its county, the county board shall first
determine the size of the county board to be elected, which may consist
of not less than 5 nor more than 29 members and may not exceed the size
of the county board in that county on October 2, 1969.
The county board shall also determine
whether board members shall be
elected at large from the county or by county board districts.
If the chairman of the county board is to be elected by the voters in a
county of less than 450,000 population as provided in Section 2-3007,
such chairman shall not be counted as a member of the county board
for the purpose of the limitations on the size of a county board provided
in this Section.
(b) Advisory referenda. The voters of a county may advise the county
board,
through an advisory referendum, on questions concerning (i) the number of
members of the
county board
to be elected, (ii) whether the board members should be elected from
single-member
districts, multi-member districts, or at-large, (iii)
whether voters will have cumulative voting rights in the election of county
board members, or (iv) any combination of the preceding 3 questions.
The advisory
referendum may be
initiated either by petition or by ordinance of the county board. A written
petition for an
advisory referendum authorized by this Section must contain the signatures of
at least 8% of the
votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election
by the registered voters of the county and must be filed with the appropriate
election
authority. An ordinance
initiating
an advisory referendum authorized by this Section must be approved by a
majority of the
members of the county board and must be filed with the appropriate election
authority. An advisory
referendum initiated under this Section shall be placed on the ballot at the
general
election designated in the petition or ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)