(35 ILCS 505/13a.4) (from Ch. 120, par. 429a4)
Sec. 13a.4. Except as provided in Section 13a.5 of this Act, no motor
carrier shall operate in Illinois without first securing a motor fuel use tax
license and decals
from the Department or a motor fuel use tax license and decals issued under
the
International Fuel Tax Agreement by any member jurisdiction. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, however, the Director of Revenue or his designee may, upon determining that a disaster exists in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, temporarily waive the licensing requirements of this Section for commercial motor vehicles that travel through Illinois, or return to Illinois from a point outside Illinois, for the purpose of assisting in disaster relief efforts. Temporary waiver of the licensing requirements of this Section shall not exceed a period of 30 days from the date the Director temporarily waives the licensing requirements of this Section. For purposes of this Section, a disaster includes flood, tornado, hurricane, fire, earthquake, or any other disaster that causes or threatens loss of life or destruction or damage to property of such a magnitude as to endanger the public health, safety, and welfare. The licensing requirements of this Section shall be temporarily waived only if the operator of the commercial motor vehicle can provide proof by manifest that the commercial motor vehicle is traveling through Illinois or returning to Illinois from a point outside Illinois for purposes of assisting in disaster relief efforts. Application for
such license and decals
shall be made
annually to the Department on forms prescribed by the Department. The
application shall be under oath, and shall contain such information as the
Department deems necessary. The Department, for cause, may require an applicant
to post a bond on a form to be approved by and with a surety or sureties
satisfactory to the Department conditioned upon such applicant paying to the
State of Illinois all monies becoming due by reason of the sale or use of motor
fuel by the applicant, together with all penalties and interest thereon. If a
bond is required, it shall be equal to at least twice the estimated average tax
liability of a quarterly return. The Department shall fix
the penalty of such bond in each case taking into consideration
the amount of motor fuel expected to be used by such applicant
and the penalty fixed by the Department shall be such as, in
its opinion, will protect the State of Illinois against failure
to pay the amount hereinafter provided on motor fuel used.
No person who is in default to the State for monies due under
this Act for the sale, distribution or use of motor fuel shall
receive such a license or decal.
Upon receipt of the application for license in proper form,
and upon payment
of any required $100 reinstatement fee, and upon approval by the Department of
the bond furnished by the applicant, the Department may issue to such applicant
a license which allows the operation of commercial motor
vehicles in Illinois,
and decals for each commercial motor vehicle
operating in Illinois. Prior to January 1, 1985, motor fuel use tax
licenses shall be
conspicuously displayed in the cab of each commercial motor vehicle operating
in Illinois. After January 1, 1986, motor fuel use tax licenses
shall be carried in the cab of each
commercial motor vehicle operating in Illinois.
The Department shall, by regulation, provide for the use of reproductions of
original motor fuel use tax licenses in lieu of issuing
multiple original motor fuel use tax licenses to licensees.
On and after January 1, 1985, external motor fuel tax decals shall be
conspicuously displayed on the passenger side of each commercial motor vehicle
propelled by motor fuel operating in Illinois, except buses, which may display
such devices on the driver's side of the vehicle. Beginning with the effective
date of this amendatory Act of 1993 or the membership of the State of Illinois
in the International Fuel Tax Agreement, whichever is later, the decals issued
to the licensee shall be placed on both exterior sides of the cab. In the case
of transporters, manufacturers, dealers, or driveway operations, the decals
need not be permanently affixed but may be temporarily displayed in a visible
manner on the exterior sides of the cab. Failure to display the decals in the
required locations may subject the vehicle operator to the purchase of a trip
permit and a citation. Such motor fuel tax decals shall be issued by
the Department and remain valid for a period of 2 calendar years, beginning
January 1, 1985. The decals shall expire at the end of the regular 2 year
issuance period, with new decals required to be displayed at that time.
Beginning January 1, 1993, the motor fuel decals shall be issued by the
Department and remain valid for a period of one calendar year. The decals
shall expire at the end of the regular one year issuance period, with new
decals required to be displayed at that time. Decals shall be no larger than 3
inches by 3 inches. Prior to January 1, 1993, a fee of $7.50 shall be charged
by the Department for each decal issued prior to and during the 2 calendar
years such decal is valid. Beginning January 1, 1993, a fee of $3.75 shall be
charged by the Department for each decal issued prior to and during the
calendar year such decal is valid. Beginning January 1, 1994, $3.75 shall be
charged for a set of 2 decals. The Department may also prescribe procedures for
the issuance of replacement decals, with a maximum fee of $2 for each set of
replacement decals issued. The transfer of decals from one vehicle to another
vehicle or from one motor carrier to another motor carrier is prohibited. The
fees paid for the decals issued under this Section shall be deposited in the
Motor Fuel Tax Fund, and may be appropriated to the Department for
administration of this Section and enforcement of the tax imposed by Section
* * *