(30 ILCS 5/2-3) (from Ch. 15, par. 302-3)
Sec. 2-3.
Appointment-Procedure.
(a) Except as may otherwise be provided by the Joint Rules of the
General Assembly:
(1) Upon the creation of a vacancy in the office of Auditor General, the
Commission shall diligently search out qualified candidates for the office
and make recommendations to the General Assembly;
(2) The Auditor General shall be appointed by a joint resolution of the
Senate and the House of Representatives, which may specify the date on
which the appointment takes effect.
(b) A joint resolution, or other document as may be specified by the
Joint Rules, appointing an Auditor General must be certified by the Speaker
of the House and the President of the Senate as having been adopted by the
affirmative vote of 3/5 of the members elected to each house, respectively,
and be filed with the Secretary of State.
(c) An appointment of an Auditor General takes effect on the day the
appointment is completed by the General Assembly, unless the appointment
specifies a later date on which it is to become effective.
(Source: P.A. 78-884.)