(20 ILCS 2610/9) (from Ch. 121, par. 307.9)
Sec. 9. Appointment; qualifications.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the appointment of
Illinois State Police officers shall be made from those applicants who
have been certified by the Board as being qualified for appointment. All
persons so appointed shall, at the time of their appointment, be not less than
21 years of age, or 20 years of age and have successfully completed an associate's degree or 60 credit hours at an accredited college or university. Any person
appointed subsequent to successful completion of an associate's degree or 60 credit hours at an accredited college or university shall not have power of arrest, nor shall he or she be permitted
to carry firearms, until he or she reaches 21 years of age. In addition,
all persons so certified for appointment shall be of sound mind and body, be of
good moral character, be citizens of the United States, have no criminal
records, possess such prerequisites of training, education, and experience as
the Board may from time to time prescribe so long as persons who have an associate's degree or 60 credit hours at an accredited college or university are not disqualified, and shall be required to pass
successfully such mental and physical tests and examinations as may be
prescribed by the Board. A person who meets one of the following requirements is deemed to have met the collegiate educational requirements: (i) has been honorably discharged and who has been |
Preference shall be given in such appointments to
persons who have honorably served in the United States Armed Forces. All appointees shall serve a probationary period of 12 months
from the date of appointment and during that period may be discharged at the
will of the Director. However, the Director may in his or her sole discretion
extend the probationary period of an officer up to an additional 6 months when
to do so is deemed in the best interest of the Illinois State Police. Nothing in this subsection (a) limits the Board's ability to prescribe education prerequisites or requirements to certify Illinois State Police officers for promotion as provided in Section 10 of this Act.
(b) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Act, after July 1,
1977 and before July 1, 1980, the Director of State Police may appoint and
promote not more than 20 persons having special qualifications as special
agents as he or she deems necessary to carry out the Department's objectives. Any
such appointment or promotion shall be ratified by the Board.
(c) During the 90 days following March 31, 1995 (the effective date of Public Act 89-9), the Director of State Police may appoint up to 25 persons as State
Police officers. These appointments shall be made in accordance with the
requirements of this subsection (c) and any additional criteria that may be
established by the Director, but are not subject to any other requirements of
this Act. The Director may specify the initial rank for each person appointed
under this subsection.
All appointments under this subsection (c) shall be made from personnel
certified by the Board. A person certified by the Board and appointed by the
Director under this subsection must have been employed by the Illinois Commerce
Commission on November 30, 1994 in a job title
subject to the Personnel Code and in a position for which the person was
eligible to earn "eligible creditable service" as a "noncovered employee", as
those terms are defined in Article 14 of the Illinois Pension Code.
Persons appointed under this subsection (c) shall thereafter be subject to
the same requirements and procedures as other State police officers. A person
appointed under this subsection must serve a probationary period of 12 months
from the date of appointment, during which he or she may be discharged at the
will of the Director.
This subsection (c) does not affect or limit the Director's authority to
appoint other State Police officers under subsection (a) of this Section.
(d) During the 180 days following January 1, 2022 (the effective date of Public Act 101-652), the Director of the Illinois State Police may appoint current Illinois State Police employees serving in law enforcement officer positions previously within Central Management Services as State Police officers. These appointments shall be made in accordance with the requirements of this subsection (d) and any institutional criteria that may be established by the Director, but are not subject to any other requirements of this Act.
All appointments under this subsection (d) shall be made from personnel certified by the Board. A person certified by the Board and appointed by the Director under this subsection must have been employed by a State agency, board, or commission on January 1, 2021 in a job title subject to the Personnel Code and in a position for which the person was eligible to earn "eligible creditable service" as a "noncovered employee", as those terms are defined in Article 14 of the Illinois Pension Code.
Persons appointed under this subsection (d) shall thereafter be subject to the same requirements, and subject to the same contractual benefits and obligations, as other State police officers.
This subsection (d) does not affect or limit the Director's authority to appoint other State Police officers under subsection (a) of this Section.
(e) The Merit Board shall review Illinois State Police Cadet applicants. The Illinois State Police may provide background check and investigation material to the Board for its review
* * *