(20 ILCS 515/30)
Sec. 30.
Public access to information.
(a) Meetings of the child death review teams and the Executive
Council shall be closed to the public.
Meetings of the child death review teams and the Executive Council are
not subject to the Open Meetings Act
(5 ILCS 120), as provided in that Act.
(b) Records and information provided to a child death review team and the
Executive Council, and
records maintained by a team or the Executive Council, are confidential and
not subject to the Freedom
of Information Act (5 ILCS 140), as provided in that Act.
Nothing contained in this subsection (b) prevents the sharing or disclosure
of records, other than those produced by a Child Death Review Team or the
Executive Council, relating or
pertaining to the death of a minor under the care of or
receiving services from the Department of Children and Family Services and
under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court with the juvenile court, the
State's Attorney, and the minor's attorney.
(c) Members of a child death review team and the Executive Council
are not subject to examination, in any civil or criminal
proceeding, concerning information presented to members of the team or the
Executive Council or opinions
formed by members of the team or the Executive Council based on that
information. A person may,
however, be examined concerning information provided to a child death review
team or the Executive Council that is otherwise available to the public.
(d) Records and information produced by a child death review team and the
Executive Council are
not subject to discovery or subpoena and are not admissible as evidence in any
civil or criminal proceeding. Those records
and information are, however, subject to discovery or a subpoena, and are
admissible as evidence, to the extent they are otherwise available to the
public.
(Source: P.A. 92-468, eff. 8-22-01)