(10 ILCS 5/7-44) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-44)
Sec. 7-44.
Any person desiring to vote at a primary shall state his name,
residence and party affiliation to the primary judges, one of whom shall
thereupon announce the same in a distinct tone of voice, sufficiently loud
to be heard by all persons in the polling place. When article 4, 5 or 6
is applicable the Certificate of Registered Voter therein prescribed shall
be made and signed and the official poll record shall be made. If the
person desiring to vote is not challenged, one of the primary judges shall
give to him one, and only one, primary ballot of the political party with
which he declares himself affiliated, on the back of which such primary
judge shall endorse his initials in such manner that they may be seen when
the primary ballot is properly folded. If the person desiring to vote is
challenged he shall not receive a primary ballot from the primary judges
until he shall have established his right to vote as hereinafter provided.
No person who refuses to state his party affiliation shall be allowed to
vote at a primary.
A person who declares his party affiliation with a statewide established
political party and requests a primary ballot of such party may nonetheless
also declare his affiliation with a political party established only within
a political subdivision, and may also vote in the primary of such local
party on the same election day, provided that such voter may not vote in
both such party primaries with respect to offices of the same political
subdivision. However, no person declaring his affiliation with a statewide
established political party may vote in the primary of any other statewide
political party on the same election day.
(Source: P.A. 81-1535.)