(10 ILCS 5/3-6) Sec. 3-6. Voting and registration age. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is 17 years old on the date of a caucus, general primary election, or consolidated primary election and who is otherwise qualified to vote is qualified to vote at that caucus, general primary, or consolidated primary, including voting a vote by mail, grace period, or early voting ballot with respect to that general primary or consolidated primary, if that person will be 18 years old on the date of the immediately following general election or consolidated election for which candidates are nominated at that primary. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is otherwise qualified to vote may preregister to vote on or after that person's 16th birthday, with the registration application held in abeyance by the State Board of Elections until that individual attains the required age to vote, at which time the State Board of Elections shall transmit the registration application to the applicable election authority. Preregistration under this subsection (b) shall be completed using the online voter registration system, as provided in Section 1A-16.5, or an electronic voter registration portal with an automatic voter registration agency, as provided in Section 1A-16.7. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual who is 17 years of age, will be 18 years of age on the date of the immediately following general or consolidated election, and is otherwise qualified to vote shall be deemed eligible to circulate a nominating petition or a petition proposing a public question. (d) For the purposes of this Code, a person who is 16 years of age or older shall be deemed competent to execute and attest to any voter registration forms. (e) References in this Code and elsewhere to the requirement that a person must be 18 years old to vote shall be interpreted in accordance with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-467, eff. 1-1-24 .) |