(10 ILCS 5/28-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 28-7)
Sec. 28-7.
Except as provided in Article 24 of the Township Code, in any case in which Article VII or paragraph (a) of Section 5 of
the
Transition Schedule of the Constitution authorizes any action to be
taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in
Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval
by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in
accordance with this Section.
Any such public question may be initiated by the governing body of the
unit of local government by resolution or by the filing with the clerk or
secretary of the
governmental unit of a petition signed by a number of qualified electors
equal to or greater than at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election, requesting the submission of the proposal
for such action to the voters
of the governmental unit at a regular election.
If the action to be taken requires a referendum involving 2 or more
units of local government, the proposal shall be submitted to the voters
of such governmental units by the election authorities with jurisdiction
over the territory of the governmental units. Such multi-unit proposals
may be initiated by appropriate
resolutions by the respective governing bodies or by
petitions of the voters of the several governmental units filed with the
respective clerks or secretaries.
This Section is intended to provide a method of submission to
referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are authorized by
Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum
and supersedes any conflicting statutory provisions except those
contained in Division 2-5 of the Counties Code or Article 24 of the Township Code.
Referenda provided for in this Section may not be held more than once
in any 23-month period on the same proposition, provided that in any
municipality a referendum to elect not to be a home rule unit may be held
only once within
any 47-month period.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-230, eff. 8-9-19.)