(10 ILCS 5/23-20) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-20)
Sec. 23-20.
The person desiring to contest such election shall, within
thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared
elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing,
setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which
petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in
other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be
delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners
who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition
shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he
believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts
in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition
involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct
of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall
specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2388.)