(10 ILCS 5/18-14) (from Ch. 46, par. 18-14)
Sec. 18-14.
The judges of election shall make duplicate statements of
the result of the canvass, which shall be written or partly written and
partly printed. Each of the statements shall contain a caption stating
the day on which, and the number of the election precinct and the ward,
city and county, in relation to which such statements shall be made, and
the time of opening and closing of the polls of such election precinct.
It shall also contain a statement showing the whole number of votes
given for each person, designating the office for which they were given,
which statement shall be written, or partly written and partly printed,
in words at length; and in case a proposition of any kind has been
submitted to a vote at such election, such statements shall also show
the whole number of votes cast for or against such proposition, written
out or partly written and partly printed, in words at length, and at the
end thereof a certificate that such statement is correct in all
respects; which certificate, and each sheet of paper forming part of the
statement, shall be subscribed by the judges. If any judge shall decline
to sign such return, he shall state his reason therefor in writing, and
a copy thereof, signed by himself, shall be enclosed with each return.
Each of the statements shall be enclosed in an envelope, which shall
then be securely sealed with sealing wax or other adhesive material; and
each of the judges shall write his name across every fold at which the
envelope, if unfastened, could be opened. One of the envelopes shall be
directed to the county clerk and one to the comptroller of the city, or
to the officer of such city whose duties correspond with those of
comptroller. The judges of election shall make quadruplicate sets of
tallies, and each set of tallies shall also be signed by the judges of
the election. If, however, the number of established political parties,
as defined in Section 10-2, exceeds 2, one additional set of tallies
shall be made and signed for each established political party in excess
of 2. Each set shall be enclosed in an envelope, securely sealed and
signed in like manner; and one of the envelopes shall be directed on the
outside to the election commissioners and the other to the city, village
or town clerk; the other two envelopes shall be addressed, respectively,
to the chairmen of the county central committees of the established
political parties. On the outside of every envelope shall be endorsed
whether it contains the statements of the votes cast or the tallies, and
for what precinct and ward, village or town.
However, in those jurisdictions where electronic voting systems utilizing
in-precinct counting equipment are used, one such envelope shall be transmitted
to the chair of the county central committee of each established political
party and 2 such envelopes shall be transmitted to the board of election
commissioners.
Where voting machines or electronic voting systems are used, the
provisions of this Section may be modified as required or authorized by
Article 24 or Article 24A, whichever is applicable.
At the nonpartisan and consolidated elections, the judges of election
shall make a tally sheet and certificate of results for each political
subdivision as to which candidates or public questions are on the ballot
at such election, except where such votes are to be canvassed by the
board of election commissioners or by the city canvassing board provided
in Section 22-8. The judges shall sign, seal in a marked envelope and
deliver them to the county clerk with the other certificates of results
herein required. Such tally sheets and certificates of results may be
duplicates of the tally sheet and certificate of results otherwise
required by this Section, showing all votes for all candidates and
public questions voted for or upon in the precinct, or may be on
separate forms prepared by the election authority and showing only those
votes cast for candidates and public questions of each such political
subdivision.
Within 2 days of delivery of complete returns of the consolidated and
nonpartisan elections, the board of election commissioners shall
transmit an original, sealed tally sheet and certificate of results from
each precinct in its jurisdiction in which candidates or public
questions of a political subdivision were on the ballot to the local
election official of such political subdivision where a local canvassing
board is designated to canvass such votes. Each local election official,
within 24 hours of receipt of all of the tally sheets and certificates
of results for all precincts in which candidates or public questions of
his political subdivision were on the ballot, shall transmit such sealed
tally sheets and certificates of results to the canvassing board for
that political subdivision.
In the case of referenda for the formation of a political subdivision
the tally sheets and certificates of results shall be transmitted by the
board of election commissioners to the circuit court that ordered the
proposition submitted or to the officials designated by the court to
conduct the canvass of votes. In the case of school referenda for which
a regional superintendent of schools is responsible for the canvass of
votes, the board of election commissioners shall transmit the tally
sheets and certificates of results to the regional superintendent.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)