Full Text of SB1319 099th General Assembly
[…] school districts having a population of less than 500,000 | 10 | | inhabitants.
| 11 | | (k) In this Section, a "qualified fire official" means an | 12 | | individual that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the | 13 | | State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the State Board of | 14 | | Education to administer this Section. These rules shall be | 15 | | based on recommendations made by the task force established | 16 | | under Section 2-3.137 (now repealed) of this Code.
| 17 | | (Source: P.A. 98-883, eff. 1-1-15 .) | 18 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 19 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 20 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 21 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 22 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 23 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | 24 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | 25 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
| | | SB1319 Enrolled | - 9 - | LRB099 06560 NHT 26633 b |
|
| 1 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | 2 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the | 3 | | opportunity
to enroll and