Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB1495
[…] Illinois General Assembly

  Bills & Resolutions  
  Compiled Statutes  
  Public Acts  
  Legislative Reports  
  IL Constitution  
  Legislative Guide  
  Legislative Glossary  

 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
Search Tips

Search By Keyword

Full Text of SB1495  103rd General Assembly

SB1495sam001 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Sen. Napoleon Harris, III

Filed: 3/3/2023

 

 


 

 


 
10300SB1495sam001LRB103 05818 BMS 58383 a

1
AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 1495

2    AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 1495 by replacing
3everything after the enacting clause with the following:
 
4    "Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5changing Sections 1510, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1575, 1585, and 1590
6and by adding Section 1586 as follows:
 
7    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
8    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
9    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
10insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
11depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
12policy provisions.
13    "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured
14with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that