Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB2543
[…] Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB2543
Illinois General Assembly

Previous General Assemblies

Full Text of HB2543  99th General Assembly

HB2543 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY

  
  

 


 
99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
State of Illinois
2015 and 2016
HB2543

 

Introduced 2/18/2015, by Rep. Monique D. Davis

 

SYNOPSIS AS INTRODUCED:
 
20 ILCS 505/7  from Ch. 23, par. 5007

    Amends the Children and Family Services Act. Provides that when the Department of Children and Family Services first assumes custody of a child, in placing that child, the Department shall make reasonable efforts to "identify, locate, and provide notice to all adult grandparents and other adult relatives of the child who are" ready, willing, and able to care for the child (rather than the Department shall make reasonable efforts to identify and locate a relative who is ready, willing, and able to care for the child).


LRB099 09932 KTG 30148 b

FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

 

 

A BILL FOR