Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB1466
[…] 19 and nature of each independent expenditure, and the natural
20 person's occupation and employer.
21     (b) Any entity other than a natural person that makes
22 expenditures of any kind in an aggregate amount exceeding
23 $3,000 during any 12-month period supporting or opposing a
24 public official or candidate must organize as a political
25 committee in accordance with this Article.
26     (c) Every political committee that makes independent

 

 

09600SB1466ham003 - 35 - LRB096 04887 JAM 30637 a

1 expenditures must report all such independent expenditures as
2 required under Section 9-10 of this Article.
 
3     (10 ILCS 5/9-9)  (from Ch. 46, par. 9-9)
4     Sec. 9-9. Any State political committee shall include on
5 all literature and advertisements soliciting funds the
6 following notice:
7     "A copy of our report filed with the State Board of
8 Elections is (or will be) available on the Board's official
9 website (insert the current website address) or for purchase
10 from the State Board of Elections, Springfield, Illinois."
11     Any local political committee shall include on all
12 literature and advertisements soliciting funds the following
13 notice:
14     "A copy of our report filed with the county clerk is (or
15 will be) available for purchase from the county clerk, (county
16 clerk's address), Illinois."