HB0545 95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 22 the increase in the amount thereof. Upon attainment of
23 ineligibility of the youngest minor child of the sworn
24 sheriff's personnel, the annuity shall immediately revert to
25 the amount payable upon death of sworn sheriff's personnel
26 leaving no minor children surviving him or her. If the spouse

 

 

HB0545 - 8 - LRB095 05284 AMC 25362 b

1 is under age 50 at such time, the annuity as revised shall be
2 deferred until such age is attained. Remarriage of a widow or
3 widower prior to attainment of age 55 shall disqualify the
4 spouse from the receipt of an annuity.
 
5     (40 ILCS 5/9-134.2)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-134.2)
6     Sec. 9-134.2. Early retirement incentives.
7     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
8 Section, a person must:
9         (1) be a current contributing member of this Fund who,
10     on May 1, 1992 and within 30 days prior to the date of
11     retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a position
12     of employment under this Article, or (ii) receiving
13     disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
14         (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
15         (3) file with the Board before May 1, 1993, a written
16     application requesting the benefits provided in this
17     Section;
18         (4) elect to retire under this Section on or after
19     December 1, 1992 and on or before May 29, 1993 (or the date
20     established under subsection (c), if applicable);
21         (5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of
22     retirement; and
23         (6) have at least 10 years of creditable service under
24     this Fund or any of the participating systems under the
25     Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act by the effective date of

 

 

HB0545 - 9 - LRB095 05284 AMC 25362 b

1     the retirement annuity.
2     (b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
3 under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
4         (1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated
5     under the other provisions of this Article, shall be
6     increased at the time of retirement by an amount equal to
7     1% of the employee's average annual salary for the highest
8     4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service,
9     multiplied by the employee's number of years of service
10     credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10 years; except
11     that the total retirement annuity, including any
12     additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6,
13     9-121.17, or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
14     average annual salary.
15         (2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated
16     under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to
17     the reduction in retirement annuity because of retirement