Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB0230
[…] 16 prior to December 31, 2002 under Section 207 of this Act unless
17 the Department has notified the taxpayer of the proposed
18 decrease within 3 years after the return reporting the loss was
19 filed or within one year after an amended return reporting an
20 increase in the loss was filed, provided that in the case of an
21 amended return, a decrease proposed by the Department more than
22 3 years after the original return was filed may not exceed the
23 increase claimed by the taxpayer on the original return.
24 (Source: P.A. 92-846, eff. 8-23-02; 93-840, eff. 7-30-04.)
 
25     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
26     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
27     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
28         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
29     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
30     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
31     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
32     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
33     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one

 

 

09400SB0230ham002 - 8 - LRB094 07772 BDD 58725 a

1     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
2     later; and
3         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
4     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
5     such claim is filed within such period.
6     (b) Federal changes.
7         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
8     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
9     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
10     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
11     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
12     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
13     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
14     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
15     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
16     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
17     to be reported.
18         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
19     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
20     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
21     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
22     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
23     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
24     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
25     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
26     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
27     for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
28     alteration resulting from the tentative carryback