Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB4594
[…] Provides that the anti-lapse provisions do not apply to a future interest that is or becomes indefeasibly vested at the settlor's death or at any time thereafter before it takes effect in possession or enjoyment.


LRB093 18825 LCB 44560 b

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

HB4594 LRB093 18825 LCB 44560 b

1     AN ACT concerning trusts.
 
2     Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3 represented in the General Assembly:
 
4     Section 5. The Trusts and Trustees Act is amended by adding
5 Section 5.5 as follows:
 
6     (760 ILCS 5/5.5 new)
7     Sec. 5.5. Gift to a deceased beneficiary under an inter
8 vivos trust. Unless the settlor expressly provides otherwise in
9 his or her trust:
10         (1) if a gift of a present or future interest is to a
11     descendant of the settlor who dies before or after the
12     settlor, the descendants of the deceased beneficiary
13     living when the gift is to take effect in possession or
14     enjoyment take per stirpes the gift so bequeathed;
15         (2) if a gift of a present or future interest is to a
16     class and any member of the class dies before or after the
17     settlor, the members of the class living when the gift is
18     to take effect in possession or enjoyment take the share or
19     shares that the deceased member would have taken if he or
20     she were then living, except that, if the deceased member
21     of the class is a descendant of the settlor, the
22     descendants of the deceased member then living shall take
23     per stirpes the share or shares that the deceased member
24     would have taken if he or she were then living; and
25         (3) except as above provided in items (1) and (2), if
26     the gift is not to a descendant of the settlor or is not to
27     a class as provided in items (1) and (2) and if the
28     beneficiary dies either before or after the settlor and
29     before the gift is to take effect in possession or
30     enjoyment, then the gift shall lapse. If the gift lapses by
31     reason of the death of the beneficiary before the gift is
32     to take possession or enjoyment, then the gift so given

 

 

HB4594 - 2 - LRB093 18825 LCB 44560 b

1     shall be included in and pass as part of the residue of the
2     trust under the trust. If the gift is or becomes part of
3     the residue, the gift so bequeathed shall pass to and be
4     taken by the beneficiaries remaining, if any, of the
5     residue in proportions and upon trusts corresponding to
6     their respective interests in the residue of the trust.
7     The provisions of items (1) and (2) do not apply to a
8     future interest that is or becomes indefeasibly vested at the