Visitors of the Illinois General Assembly website are encouraged to use other translation services available on the internet.
[…] 15 public utility or its affiliate of all of the common stock or
16 substantially all of the operating assets, whether by merger,
17 creation and acquisition of a limited liability or other
18 company, or otherwise, of another public utility that has
19 secured debt that is, or was, within the year prior to the
20 filing of the application, rated below investment grade by at
21 least 3 nationally recognized rating agencies.
22 (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.)
23 (220 ILCS 5/16-103.5 new)
24 Sec. 16-103.5. Renewable energy resources standard.
25 (a) In furtherance of subsection (f) of Section 5 of the
26 Illinois Resource Development and Energy Security Act, which
27 provides that "renewable forms of energy should be promoted
28 as an important element of the energy and environmental
29 policies of the State and it is a goal of the State that at
30 least 5% of the State's energy production and use be derived
31 from renewable forms of energy by 2010 and at least 15% from
32 renewable forms of energy by 2020", a renewable energy
33 resources standard is hereby established in Illinois.
-5- LRB093 07959 AMC 19820 a
1 (b) This Section applies to electric utilities and
2 alternative retail electric suppliers.
3 (c) "Renewable energy resources" has the meaning given