Full Text of SB0660 96th General Assembly
[…] | Article XLV as follows: | 6 |
| (215 ILCS 5/Art. XLV heading new)
| 7 |
| ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS | 8 |
| (215 ILCS 5/1501 new)
| 9 |
| Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the | 10 |
| Public Adjusters Law. | 11 |
| (215 ILCS 5/1505 new)
| 12 |
| Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the | 13 |
| qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public | 14 |
| adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on | 15 |
| public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to | 16 |
| assisting insureds in first party claims. | 17 |
| (215 ILCS 5/1510 new)
| 18 |
| Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | 19 |
| "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | 20 |
| insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or |
|
|
|
SB0660 Enrolled |
- 2 - |
LRB096 06719 MJR 16803 b |
|
| 1 |
| depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | 2 |
| policy provisions. | 3 |
| "Business entity" means a corporation, association, | 4 |