Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB5038
[…] 19 basis of race, color, or national origin, the hospital must
20 investigate the claim and work with the patient to address
21 valid or proven concerns in accordance with the hospital's
22 grievance process. At the conclusion of the hospital's
23 grievance process, the hospital shall inform the patient that
24 such grievances may be reported to the Department of Public
25 Health if not resolved to the patient's satisfaction at the

 

 

HB5038 - 8 - LRB096 17710 RPM 33074 b

1 hospital level.
 
2     (410 ILCS 50/5.2 new)
3     Sec. 5.2. Emergency room antidiscrimination notice. Every
4 hospital shall post a sign next to or in close proximity of its
5 sign required by Section 489.20 (q)(1) of Title 42 of the Code
6 of Federal Regulations stating the following:
7         "You have the right not to be discriminated against by
8     the hospital due to your race, color, or national origin if
9     these characteristics are unrelated to your diagnosis or
10     treatment. If you believe this right has been violated,
11     please call (insert number for hospital grievance
12     officer).".
 
13     Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon
14 becoming law.