Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB0230
[…] 34 the Department has notified the taxpayer of the proposed
35 decrease within 3 years after the return reporting the loss was
36 filed or within one year after an amended return reporting an

 

 

SB0230 Enrolled - 7 - LRB094 07772 BDD 37950 b

1 increase in the loss was filed, provided that in the case of an
2 amended return, a decrease proposed by the Department more than
3 3 years after the original return was filed may not exceed the
4 increase claimed by the taxpayer on the original return.
5 (Source: P.A. 92-846, eff. 8-23-02; 93-840, eff. 7-30-04.)
 
6     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
7     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
8     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
9         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
10     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
11     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
12     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
13     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
14     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
15     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
16     later; and
17         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
18     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
19     such claim is filed within such period.
20     (b) Federal changes.
21         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
22     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
23     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
24     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
25     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
26     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
27     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
28     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
29     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
30     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
31     to be reported.
32         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
33     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
34     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
35     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required

 

 

SB0230 Enrolled - 8 - LRB094 07772 BDD 37950 b

1     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
2     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
3     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
4     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
5     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
6     for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
7     alteration resulting from the tentative carryback