Sen. John J. Cullerton
[…] 23 Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
24 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
25 (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
26 supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the

 

 

09500SB0100sam003 - 24 - LRB095 03581 RCE 36639 a

1 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
2 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
3     (c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a
4 sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be
5 implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.
 
6     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75 new)
7     Sec. 5-4.5-75. PETTY OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
8 otherwise provided, for a petty offense:
9     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
10 exceed $1,000 for each offense or the amount specified in the
11 offense, whichever is less. A fine may be imposed in addition
12 to a sentence of conditional discharge or probation. See
13 Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for
14 imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts
15 and payment.
16     (b) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided
17 in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be
18 sentenced to a period of probation or conditional discharge not
19 to exceed 6 months. The court shall specify the conditions of
20 probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section
21 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
22     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
23 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
24 5/5-5-6).
25     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or

 

 

09500SB0100sam003 - 25 - LRB095 03581 RCE 36639 a

1 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
2 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
3 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
4 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
5 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
6 (730 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for
7 supervision after considering the circumstances of the
8 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
9 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
10         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
11     crimes;
12         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
13     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
14         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of