Sen. John J. Cullerton
[…] 16     permitted under this Code.
17     (e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
18 supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
19 specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
20 proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
21 period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
22 circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
23 may not be longer than 2 years. The court shall specify the
24 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
25 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
 

 

 

09500SB0100sam003 - 26 - LRB095 03581 RCE 36639 a

1     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-80 new)
2     Sec. 5-4.5-80. BUSINESS OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
3 otherwise provided, for a business offense:
4     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
5 exceed for each offense the amount specified in the statute
6 defining that offense. A fine may be imposed in addition to a
7 sentence of conditional discharge. See Article 9 of Chapter V
8 (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts
9 and determination of amounts and payment.
10     (b) CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section
11 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be sentenced to a
12 period of conditional discharge not to exceed 6 months. The
13 court shall specify the conditions of conditional discharge as
14 set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
15     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
16 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
17 5/5-5-6).
18     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
19 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
20 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
21 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
22 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
23 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
24 (730 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for
25 supervision after considering the circumstances of the
26 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the

 

 

09500SB0100sam003 - 27 - LRB095 03581 RCE 36639 a

1 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
2         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
3     crimes;
4         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
5     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
6         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of