SB0100 Enrolled LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b
[…] SB0100 Enrolled - 22 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1 program.
2     (i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730
3 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home
4 detention prior to judgment.
5     (j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See the County Jail Good
6 Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and
7 regulations for early release based on good conduct.
8     (k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS
9 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic home
10 detention.
 
11     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70 new)
12     Sec. 5-4.5-70. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL MISDEMEANORS.
13 Except as otherwise provided, for all misdemeanors:
14     (a) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
15 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
16 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
17 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
18 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
19 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
20 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
21 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
22 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
23 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
24         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
25     crimes;

 

 

SB0100 Enrolled - 23 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
2     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
3         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of
4     supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
5     permitted under this Code.
6     (b) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
7 supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
8 specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
9 proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
10 period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
11 circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
12 may not be longer than 2 years, unless the defendant has failed
13 to pay the assessment required by Section 10.3 of the Cannabis
14 Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10.3), Section 411.2 of the Illinois
15 Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
16 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
17 (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
18 supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
19 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
20 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).