SB0100 Enrolled LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b
[…] 15 Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
16 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
17 (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
18 supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
19 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
20 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
21     (c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a
22 sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be
23 implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.
 
24     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75 new)
25     Sec. 5-4.5-75. PETTY OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as

 

 

SB0100 Enrolled - 24 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1 otherwise provided, for a petty offense:
2     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
3 exceed $1,000 for each offense or the amount specified in the
4 offense, whichever is less. A fine may be imposed in addition
5 to a sentence of conditional discharge or probation. See
6 Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for
7 imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts
8 and payment.
9     (b) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided
10 in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be
11 sentenced to a period of probation or conditional discharge not
12 to exceed 6 months. The court shall specify the conditions of
13 probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section
14 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
15     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
16 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
17 5/5-5-6).
18     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
19 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
20 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
21 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
22 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
23 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
24 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
25 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
26 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the

 

 

SB0100 Enrolled - 25 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
2         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
3     crimes;
4         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
5     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
6         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of