Judiciary II - Criminal Law Committee
[…] 22 Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
23 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
24 (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
25 supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
26 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730

 

 

09500SB0100ham001 - 24 - LRB095 03581 RCE 53577 a

1 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
2     (c) NO REQUIRED BIRTH CONTROL. A court may not impose a
3 sentence or disposition that requires the defendant to be
4 implanted or injected with or to use any form of birth control.
 
5     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75 new)
6     Sec. 5-4.5-75. PETTY OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
7 otherwise provided, for a petty offense:
8     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
9 exceed $1,000 for each offense or the amount specified in the
10 offense, whichever is less. A fine may be imposed in addition
11 to a sentence of conditional discharge or probation. See
12 Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for
13 imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts
14 and payment.
15     (b) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided
16 in Section 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be
17 sentenced to a period of probation or conditional discharge not
18 to exceed 6 months. The court shall specify the conditions of
19 probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section
20 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
21     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
22 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
23 5/5-5-6).
24     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
25 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the

 

 

09500SB0100ham001 - 25 - LRB095 03581 RCE 53577 a

1 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
2 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
3 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
4 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
5 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
6 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
7 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
8 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
9         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
10     crimes;
11         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
12     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
13         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of