Judiciary II - Criminal Law Committee
[…] 15     permitted under this Code.
16     (e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
17 supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
18 specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
19 proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
20 period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
21 circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
22 may not be longer than 2 years. The court shall specify the
23 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
24 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
 
25     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-80 new)

 

 

09500SB0100ham001 - 26 - LRB095 03581 RCE 53577 a

1     Sec. 5-4.5-80. BUSINESS OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
2 otherwise provided, for a business offense:
3     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
4 exceed for each offense the amount specified in the statute
5 defining that offense. A fine may be imposed in addition to a
6 sentence of conditional discharge. See Article 9 of Chapter V
7 (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts
8 and determination of amounts and payment.
9     (b) CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A defendant may be sentenced to
10 a period of conditional discharge. The court shall specify the
11 conditions of conditional discharge as set forth in Section
12 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
13     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
14 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
15 5/5-5-6).
16     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
17 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
18 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
19 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
20 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
21 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
22 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
23 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
24 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
25 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
26         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further

 

 

09500SB0100ham001 - 27 - LRB095 03581 RCE 53577 a

1     crimes;
2         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
3     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and