Judiciary II - Criminal Law Committee
[…] 7 Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court
8 program.
9     (i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730
10 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home
11 detention prior to judgment.
12     (j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See the County Jail Good
13 Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and
14 regulations for early release based on good conduct.
15     (k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS
16 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic home
17 detention.
 
18     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70 new)
19     Sec. 5-4.5-70. SENTENCE PROVISIONS; ALL MISDEMEANORS.
20 Except as otherwise provided, for all misdemeanors:
21     (a) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
22 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
23 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
24 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
25 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred

 

 

09500SB0100ham001 - 23 - LRB095 03581 RCE 53577 a

1 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
3 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
4 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
5 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
6         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
7     crimes;
8         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
9     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
10         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of
11     supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
12     permitted under this Code.
13     (b) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
14 supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
15 specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
16 proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
17 period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
18 circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
19 may not be longer than 2 years, unless the defendant has failed
20 to pay the assessment required by Section 10.3 of the Cannabis
21 Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10.3), Section 411.2 of the Illinois
22 Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/411.2), or Section 80
23 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
24 (720 ILCS 646/80), in which case the court may extend
25 supervision beyond 2 years. The court shall specify the
26 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730