SB0100 Engrossed LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b
[…] 7     supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise
8     permitted under this Code.
9     (e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on
10 supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision
11 specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further
12 proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The
13 period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the
14 circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided,
15 may not be longer than 2 years. The court shall specify the
16 conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730
17 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
 
18     (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-80 new)
19     Sec. 5-4.5-80. BUSINESS OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as
20 otherwise provided, for a business offense:
21     (a) FINE. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to
22 exceed for each offense the amount specified in the statute
23 defining that offense. A fine may be imposed in addition to a
24 sentence of conditional discharge. See Article 9 of Chapter V
25 (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts

 

 

SB0100 Engrossed - 26 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1 and determination of amounts and payment.
2     (b) CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section
3 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2), a defendant may be sentenced to a
4 period of conditional discharge not to exceed 6 months. The
5 court shall specify the conditions of conditional discharge as
6 set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
7     (c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make
8 restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS
9 5/5-5-6).
10     (d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or
11 a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the
12 charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and
13 the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for
14 supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred
15 from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1
16 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order
17 for supervision after considering the circumstances of the
18 offense, and the history, character, and condition of the
19 offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
20         (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further
21     crimes;
22         (2) the defendant and the public would be best served
23     if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
24         (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of