95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 19 continuous trial, hearing, deposition, or other formal
20 proceeding, an admission by the offender in that same
21 continuous proceeding trial of the falsity of a contradictory
22 statement shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions
23 of this Code.
24     (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
25 subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
26 who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the

 

 

SB0100 - 637 - LRB095 03581 DRJ 24845 b

1 criminal laws, and such use is approved in writing as provided
2 in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
3 amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
4 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
5 State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 2605-200
6 of the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 2605/2605-200).
7 However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony in
8 judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is