Sen. Kirk W. Dillard
[…] 3     (f) "Sexually violent person" means a person who has been
4 convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated
5 delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found
6 not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity
7 and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental
8 disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person
9 will engage in acts of sexual violence.
10 (Source: P.A. 94-746, eff. 5-8-06.)"; and
 
11 on page 9, by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following:
12     "Section 15. The Unified Code of Corrections is amended by
13 changing Sections 3-2-3.1, 3-3-2, 3-3-4, 3-3-5, and 3-3-8 as
14 follows:"; and
 
15 on page 9, by replacing lines 17 and 18 with the following:
 
16     "(730 ILCS 5/3-3-2)  (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-2)
17     Sec. 3-3-2. Powers and Duties.
18     (a) The Parole and Pardon Board is abolished and the term
19 "Parole and Pardon Board" as used in any law of Illinois, shall
20 read "Prisoner Review Board." After the effective date of this
21 amendatory Act of 1977, the Prisoner Review Board shall provide
22 by rule for the orderly transition of all files, records, and