SB2899 Engrossed LRB094 15274 NHT 50465 b
[…] 15 during the time specified by the Department of Commerce and
16 Economic Opportunity Community Affairs; or with respect to any
17 transaction in interstate commerce, or otherwise, to the extent
18 to which such transaction may not, under the Constitution and
19 statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation
20 by this State.
21 (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 8-1-98; 91-914, eff. 7-7-00; revised
22 12-6-03.)
 
23     Section 535. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by
24 changing Sections 14-108.4 and 14-134 as follows:
 
25     (40 ILCS 5/14-108.4)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-108.4)
26     Sec. 14-108.4. State police early retirement incentives.
27     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
28 Section, a person must:
29         (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
30     October, 1992, is in active payroll status in a position of
31     employment with the Department of State Police for which
32     eligible creditable service is being earned under Section
33     14-110;
34         (2) have not previously retired under this Article;

 

 

SB2899 Engrossed - 277 - LRB094 15274 NHT 50465 b

1         (3) file a written application requesting the benefits
2     provided in this Section with the Director of State Police
3     and the Board on or before January 20, 1993;
4         (4) establish eligibility to receive a retirement
5     annuity under Section 14-110 by January 31, 1993 (for which