Rep. Gary Hannig
[…] 11 the Department on or before January 30, 1998 to be considered
12 for payment under the provisions of this amendatory Act of
13 1997. The Department shall approve or reject claims based upon
14 documentation and in accordance with established procedures.
15 The authority granted under this item (11) expires on September
16 1, 1998.
17     Nothing in this Act shall authorize the Department in any
18 district to regulate or curtail point source discharges to
19 waters.
20 (Source: P.A. 90-565, eff. 1-2-98.)
 
21     Section 55-95. The School Code is amended by changing
22 Section 2-3.120 as follows:
 
23     (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
24     Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to
25 technology.
26     (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the
27 Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
28 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
29 development of all persons to the limit of their capacities",
30 and that the educational development of every school student
31 serves the public purposes of the State. In order to enable
32 Illinois students to leave school with the basic skills and

 

 

09400SB0661ham002 - 153 - LRB094 04399 MKM 47424 a