Sen. George P. Shadid
[…] 30 risk retention trust program, to charge premiums, to establish
31 a billing procedure to collect premiums, and to ensure timely
32 administration and adjudication of claims under the program. A
33 single medical care risk retention trust program may be
34 established jointly by more than one county, in accordance with

 

 

09400SB0276sam003 - 11 - LRB094 09385 WGH 45960 a

1 an agreement between the participating counties, if at least
2 one of the participating counties has a population of 200,000
3 or more according to the most recent federal decennial census.
4     All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section
5 shall be subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the
6 use of Illinois mined coal in certain plants and institutions",
7 filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
8 (Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1028.)
 
9     (55 ILCS 5/Div. 6-34 heading new)
10
Division 6-34.
Funding for health care financing programs

 
11     (55 ILCS 5/6-34001 new)
12     Sec. 6-34001. Authorization. The county board of any county