State of Illinois
[…] Any application of credit memoranda after the period provided for in this Section is void. (k) The chairman or executive director may make refund of fees, taxes or other charges whenever he shall determine that the person or public utility will not be liable for payment of such fees, taxes or charges during the next 24 months and he determines that the issuance of a credit memorandum would be unjust. (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 8-1-98; 90-562, 12-16-97; 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.) Section 15-975. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by changing Section 9.9 and adding Section 9.10 as follows: (415 ILCS 5/9.9) Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system. (a) The General Assembly finds: (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing