7816 JOURNAL OF THE [November 4, 1999]
[…] levels, may be most useful in the private sector. When it is applied
in cases where a party is receiving services from the Illinois
Department of Public Aid's child support enforcement program, the
difficulties presented with monitoring and enforcing such orders and
complying with federal requirements are virtually insurmountable.
Federal law and regulation under Title IV, Part D of the Social
Security Act require the use of support enforcement and collection
remedies within stated timeframes after child support delinquencies
have accrued. Under federal regulations at 45 CFR 303.6, Enforcement
of support obligations, the State's Title IV-D child support
enforcement agency "... must maintain and use an effective system
for:
(a) Monitoring compliance with the support obligation;
(b) Indentifying on the date the parent fails to make payments in
an amount equal to the support payable for one month, or on
an earlier date in accordance with State law, those cases in
which there is failure to comply with the support
obligation; and
(c) Enforcing the obligation by
(1) Initiating income witholding, ...;
(2) Taking any appropriate enforcement action...unless
7822 JOURNAL OF THE [November 4, 1999]
service of process is necessary, within no more than 30
calendar days of indentifying a delinquency or other
support-related noncompliance with the order..."
When a support order is reported as a percentage of the obligor's
income rather than as a specific dollar amount, the order does not
clarify whether the amount paid by an obligor is the correct amount
to be paid or whether the obligor has accrued a delinquency.