HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 6079
[…] Conference Committee Report:
HOUSE BILL NO. 1134
Adopted by the Senate, May 27, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
91ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT
ON HOUSE BILL 1134
To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives:
We, the conference committee appointed to consider the
differences between the houses in relation to Senate Amendment No. 1
to House Bill 1134, recommend the following:
(1) that the House concur in Senate Amendment No. 1; and
(2) that House Bill 1134, AS AMENDED, be further amended in
Section 5, Sec. 18-8.05, subsec. (G), immediately below paragraph
(4), by inserting the following:
"(5) For school districts having a majority of their equalized
assessed valuation in any county except Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake,
McHenry, or Will, if the amount of general State aid allocated to the
school district for the 1999-2000 school year under the provisions of
subsection (E), (H), and (J) of this Section is less than the amount
of general State aid allocated to the district for the 1998-1999
school year under these subsections, then the general State aid of
the district for the 1999-2000 school year only shall be increased by
the difference between these amounts. The total payments made under
this paragraph (5) shall not exceed $14,000,000. Claims shall be
prorated if they exceed $14,000,000.".
Submitted on May 27, 1999
s/Sen. Patrick O'Malley s/Rep. Maggie Crotty
s/Sen. Dan Cronin s/Rep. Barbara Flynn Currie
Sen. Doris Karpiel s/Rep. Larry Woolard
s/Sen. Arthur Berman s/Rep. Art Tenhouse
s/Sen. Vince Demuzio s/Rep. Jerry Mitchell
Committee for the Senate Committee for the House