HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 6079
[…] Adopted by the Senate, May 27, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
91ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT
ON SENATE BILL 1088
To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives:
We, the conference committee appointed to consider the
differences between the houses in relation to House Amendment No. 1
to Senate Bill 1088, recommend the following:
(1) that the House recede from House Amendment No. 1; and
(2) that Senate Bill 1088 be amended by replacing the title with
the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Environmental Protection Act by adding
Section 9.9."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by
adding Section 9.9 as follows:
(415 ILCS 5/9.9 new)
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the
Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of
Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the
Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing
Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx
SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions
of nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 6933
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps the
State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for
ozone;