6080 JOURNAL O
[…] REPORT ON HOUSE BILL 1670 To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives: We, the conference committee appointed to consider the differences between the houses in relation to Senate Amendments Nos. 1 and 2 to House Bill 1670, recommend the following: (1) that the House concur in Senate Amendments Nos. 1 and 2; and (2) that House Bill 1670, AS AMENDED, be further amended as follows: in the title, by deleting "by changing Section 21-5b"; and in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional alternative", by deleting item (1.5); and in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional alternative", item (2), by replacing "and" with "and"; and in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A provisional alternative", item (3), by replacing "21-1a" with the following: "21-1a; and (4) have been employed for a period of at least 5 years in an area requiring application of the individual's education; however, this requirement does not apply with respect to a provisional alternative teaching certificate for teaching in schools situated in a school district that is located in a city having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants"; and in Section 5, Sec. 21-5b, the paragraph beginning "A standard alternative", the sentence beginning "Alternatively,", by replacing "subsection (c) of Section 21-2 of this Code" with the following: "subsection (c) of Section 21-2 of this Code and further provided that a person who does not apply for and receive a Standard Teaching Certificate shall be able to teach only in schools situated in a school district that is located in a city having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants"; and at the end of the bill, by inserting the following: "Section 10. If and only if Senate Bill 556 of the 91st General Assembly becomes law, the School Code is amended by changing Section 21-2 as follows: (105 ILCS 5/21-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 21-2) Sec. 21-2. Grades of certificates.