6080 JOURNAL O
[…] NO. 1088 Adopted by the Senate, May 27, 1999. Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate 91ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ON SENATE BILL 1088 To the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives: We, the conference committee appointed to consider the differences between the houses in relation to House Amendment No. 1 to Senate Bill 1088, recommend the following: (1) that the House recede from House Amendment No. 1; and (2) that Senate Bill 1088 be amended by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Environmental Protection Act by adding Section 9.9."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by adding Section 9.9 as follows: (415 ILCS 5/9.9 new) Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system. (a) The General Assembly finds: (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides ("NOx");