HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5383
[…] In
addition to the regular registration fee, an applicant shall be
charged $94 $75 for each set of vanity license plates issued to a
motor vehicle of the first division or a motor vehicle of the second
division registered at not more than 8,000 pounds or to a
recreational vehicle and $50 $40 for each set of vanity plates issued
to a motorcycle. In addition to the regular renewal fee, an
applicant shall be charged $13 $10 for the renewal of each set of
vanity license plates.
(Source: P.A. 86-480.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3)
Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens.
Commencing with the 1986 registration year and extending through
the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid by any vehicle
owner who has claimed and received a grant under the "Senior Citizens
and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical
Assistance Act" or who is the spouse of such a person shall be
reduced by 50% for passenger cars displaying standard multi-year
registration plates issued under Section 3-414.1, motor vehicles
displaying special registration plates issued under Section 3-616,