In addition to the regular registration fee, an applicant shall be charged $94 $75 for each set of vanity license plates issued to a motor vehicle of the first division or a motor vehicle of the second division registered at not more than 8,000 pounds or to a recreational vehicle and $50 $40 for each set of vanity plates issued to a motorcycle. In addition to the regular renewal fee, an applicant shall be charged $13 $10 for the renewal of each set of vanity license plates. (Source: P.A. 86-480.) (625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3) Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens. Commencing with the 1986 registration year and extending through the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid by any vehicle owner who has claimed and received a grant under the "Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance Act" or who is the spouse of such a person shall be reduced by 50% for passenger cars displaying standard multi-year registration plates issued under Section 3-414.1, motor vehicles displaying special registration plates issued under Section 3-616, motor vehicles registered at 8,000 pounds or less