(Source: P.A. 90-572, eff. date - See Sec. 99-5.)". Floor Amendment No. 2 remained in the Committee on Rules. Representative Schoenberg offered the following amendment and moved its adoption: AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO SENATE BILL 876 AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend Senate Bill 876, AS AMENDED, by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Illinois Procurement Code by changing Section 1-10."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Illinois Procurement Code is amended by changing Section 1-10 as follows: (30 ILCS 500/1-10) Sec. 1-10. Application. (a) This Code applies only to procurements for which contractors were first solicited on or after July 1, 1998. This Code shall not be construed to affect or impair any contract, or any provision of a contract, entered into based on a solicitation prior to the implementation date of this Code as described in Article 99, including but not limited to any covenant entered into with respect to any revenue bonds or similar instruments. All procurements for which contracts are solicited between the effective date of Articles 50 and 99 and July 1, 1998 shall be substantially in accordance with this Code and its intent. (b) This Code shall apply regardless of the source of the funds with which the contracts are paid, including federal assistance moneys. This Code shall not apply to: (1) contracts between the State and its political subdivisions or other governments, or between State governmental bodies except as specifically provided in this Code. (2) grants. (3) purchase of care. (4) hiring of an individual as employee and not as an independent contractor, whether pursuant to an employment code or policy or by contract directly with that individual. (5) collective bargaining contracts. (6) purchase of real estate. (7) contracts necessary to prepare for anticipated litigation, enforcement actions, or investigations, provided that the chief legal counsel to the Governor shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring agency is one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor, and provided that the chief legal counsel of any other procuring entity subject to this Code shall give his or her prior approval when the procuring entity is not one subject to the jurisdiction of the Governor. (8) contracts for services to Northern Illinois University