4418 JOURNAL OF THE [May 14, 1999]
[…] customer has no social security number, the pawnbroker shall record
this fact. The".
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 619 on page 2, lines 10 and
11, by replacing "issued by a governmental entity" with "a driver's
license or a State identification card issued by the Secretary of
State"; and
on page 2, lines 13 and 14, by replacing "does not contain a
photograph and is not issued by a governmental entity" with "is not a
driver's license or a State identification card issued by the
Secretary of State and does not contain a photograph".
AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend House Bill 619, AS AMENDED, in Section 5,
Sec. 5, subsection (b), by deleting "The regulation of identification
required by pawnbrokers is an exclusive power and function of the
State. A home rule unit may not regulate identification required by
pawnbrokers. This subsection is a denial and limitation of home rule
powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII
of the Illinois Constitution.".
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend House Bill 619 on page 1, lines 2 and 6,
by changing "Section 5" each time it appears to "Sections 0.05, 2, 5,
6, and 11"; and
on page 1, below line 6, by inserting the following:
"(205 ILCS 510/0.05)
Sec. 0.05. Administration of Act.