4418 JOURNAL OF THE [May 14, 1999]
[…] 31-15 shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable Housing Trust
Fund, 10% into the General Revenue Fund, 28% into the Open Space
Lands Acquisition and Development Fund and 12% into the Natural Areas
Acquisition Fund. Beginning July 1, 1994, 50% of the monies
collected under Section 31-15 shall be deposited into the Illinois
Affordable Housing Trust Fund, 35% into the Open Space Lands
Acquisition and Development Fund and 15% into the Natural Areas
Acquisition Fund.
(Source: P.A. 86-624; 86-925; 86-1028; 86-1475; 87-543; 88-455.)
(35 ILCS 200/31-45)
Sec. 31-45. Exemptions. The following deeds or trust documents
shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article except as
provided in this Section:
(a) Deeds representing real estate transfers made before January
1, 1968, but recorded after that date and trust documents executed
before January 1, 1986, but recorded after that date.
(b) Deeds to or trust documents relating to (1) property
acquired by any governmental body or from any governmental body, (2)
property or interests transferred between governmental bodies, or
(3) property acquired by or from any corporation, society,
association, foundation or institution organized and operated
exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes.
However, deeds or trust documents, other than those in which the
Administrator of Veterans' Affairs of the United States is the
grantee pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding, shall not be exempt
from filing the declaration.
(c) Deeds or trust documents that secure debt or other
obligation.
(d) Deeds or trust documents that, without additional
consideration, confirm, correct, modify, or supplement a deed or
trust document previously recorded.
(e) Deeds or trust documents where the actual consideration is
less than $100.
(f) Tax deeds.
(g) Deeds or trust documents that release property that is
security for a debt or other obligation.
(h) Deeds of partition.
(i) Deeds or trust documents made pursuant to mergers,
consolidations or transfers or sales of substantially all of the
assets of corporations under plans of reorganization under the
Federal Internal Revenue Code or Title 11 of the Federal Bankruptcy
Act.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 4565
(j) Deeds or trust documents made by a subsidiary corporation to
its parent corporation for no consideration other than the
cancellation or surrender of the subsidiary's stock.
(k) Deeds when there is an actual exchange of real estate and
trust documents when there is an actual exchange of beneficial
interests, except that that money difference or money's worth paid