4418 JOURNAL OF THE [May 14, 1999]
[…] Representatives in the passage of a bill of the following title
to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 1700
A bill for AN ACT to amend the Liquor Control Act of 1934 by
changing Section 7-6.
Together with the attached amendment thereto (which amendment has
been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed
to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1700.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 14, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1700 on page 1, line 2, by
replacing "Section" with "Sections 3-12 and"; and
on page 1, line 6, by replacing "Section" with "Sections 3-12 and";
and
on page 1, by inserting the following immediately after line 6:
"(235 ILCS 5/3-12) (from Ch. 43, par. 108)
Sec. 3-12. (a) The State commission shall have the following
powers, functions and duties:
(1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to
manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors,
distributors, non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers,
off premise sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special
use permit licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer
retailers, non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and
lessees of sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers,
and wine maker's retail licensees in accordance with the provisions
of this Act, and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State
commission's determination, upon notice after hearing, that a
licensee has violated any provision of this Act or any rule or
regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to
such violation.
In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the commission may
impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice
after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act
or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for
30 days prior to such violation. The fine imposed under this
paragraph may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day that the
activity, which gave rise to the original fine, continues is a
separate violation. The maximum fine that may be levied against any
licensee, for the period of the license, shall not exceed $20,000.
The maximum penalty that may be imposed on a licensee for selling a
bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it or serving
from a bottle of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it shall
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 4553
be the destruction of that bottle of alcoholic liquor for the first
10 bottles so sold or served from by the licensee. For the eleventh
bottle of alcoholic liquor and for each third bottle thereafter sold
or served from by the licensee with a foreign object in it, the
maximum penalty that may be imposed on the licensee is the