Beginning July 1, 1994, 50% of the monies collected under Section 31-15 shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable Housing Trust Fund, 35% into the Open Space Lands Acquisition and Development Fund and 15% into the Natural Areas Acquisition Fund. (Source: P.A. 86-624; 86-925; 86-1028; 86-1475; 87-543; 88-455.) (35 ILCS 200/31-45) Sec. 31-45. Exemptions. The following deeds or trust documents shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article except as provided in this Section: (a) Deeds representing real estate transfers made before January 1, 1968, but recorded after that date and trust documents executed before January 1, 1986, but recorded after that date. (b) Deeds to or trust documents relating to (1) property acquired by any governmental body or from any governmental body, (2) property or interests transferred between governmental bodies, or (3) property acquired by or from any corporation, society, association, foundation or institution organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes. However, deeds or trust documents, other than those in which the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs of the United States is the grantee pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding, shall not be exempt from filing the declaration. (c) Deeds or trust documents that secure debt or other obligation. (d) Deeds or trust documents that, without additional consideration, confirm, correct, modify, or supplement a deed or trust document previously recorded. (e) Deeds or trust documents where the actual consideration is less than $100. (f) Tax deeds. (g) Deeds or trust documents that release property that is security for a debt or other obligation. (h) Deeds of partition. (i) Deeds or trust documents made pursuant to mergers, consolidations or transfers or sales of substantially all of the assets of corporations under plans of reorganization under the Federal Internal Revenue Code or Title 11 of the Federal Bankruptcy Act.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 4565 (j) Deeds or trust documents made by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation for no consideration other than the cancellation or surrender of the subsidiary's stock.