4418 JOURNAL OF THE [May 14, 1999]
[…] Representatives in the passage of a bill of the following title
to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 819
A bill for AN ACT to amend the Metropolitan Water Reclamation
District Act by changing Section 7a.
Together with the attached amendment thereto (which amendment has
been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed
to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 819.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 14, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 819 on page 1, lines 2 and 6,
by replacing "Section 7a" each time it appears with "Sections 4.13
and 7a"; and
on page 1, by inserting below line 6 the following:
"(70 ILCS 2605/4.13) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.13)
Sec. 4.13. Exemptions from civil service. The following offices
and places of employment, insofar as there are or may be such in the
sanitary district, shall not be included within the classified civil
service: All elective officers, the director of personnel, the clerk,
treasurer, chief engineer, attorney, general superintendent, chief of
maintenance and operation, purchasing agent, director of research and
development, director of information technology, and secretary and
administrative aide to the president of the board of trustees,
members of the civil service board and special examiners appointed by
the civil service board and the secretaries to the officers and
4506 JOURNAL OF THE [May 14, 1999]
individual trustees, and those employed for periods not exceeding 7 5
years under any apprentice program, training program, or intern
program programs funded wholly or in part by grants from the State of
Illinois or the United States of America. Further, apprentices in a
sanitary district apprenticeship program for the trades shall not be
included within the classified civil service. Entry into a sanitary
district apprenticeship program for the trades shall be by lottery.
Graduates of a sanitary district apprenticeship program for the
trades shall be given additional points, in an amount to be
determined by the Director of Personnel, on examinations for civil
service journeymen positions in the trades at the sanitary district.
(Source: P.A. 87-370; 87-1146.)".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendment
No. 1 to HOUSE BILL 819 was placed on the Calendar on the order of
Concurrence.
A message from the Senate by
Mr. Harry, Secretary:
Mr. Speaker -- I am directed to inform the House of