4172 JOURNAL OF THE [May 13, 1999]
[…] to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 1670
A bill for AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Section
21-5.
Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments
have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am
instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1670.
Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1670.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 13, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1670 by replacing the title
with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Section 21-5b."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section 21-5b
as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/21-5b)
Sec. 21-5b. Alternative certification. The State Board of
4284 JOURNAL OF THE [May 13, 1999]
Education, in consultation with the State Teacher Certification
Board, shall establish and implement an alternative certification
program under which persons who meet the requirements of and
successfully complete the program established by this Section shall
be issued an alternative teaching certificate for teaching in the
schools situated in a school district that is located in a city
having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants. The program
shall be limited to not more than 260 new participants during each
year that the program is in effect. In establishing an alternative
certification program under this Section, the State Board of
Education shall designate the City of Chicago as the area in the
State where the program shall be made available. In addition, The
State Board of Education, in cooperation with a partnership formed
with a university that offers 4-year baccalaureate and masters degree
programs and that is a recognized institution as defined in Section
21-21 and one or more not-for-profit organizations in the State which
support excellence in teaching, shall within 30 days after submission
by the partnership approve a course of study developed by the
partnership that persons in the program must successfully complete in
order to satisfy one criterion for issuance of an alternative
certificate under this Section. The Alternative Teacher Certification
program course of study must include the current content and skills
contained in the university's current courses for State certification
which have been approved by the State Board of Education, in
consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board, as the
requirement for State teacher certification.
The alternative certification program established under this
Section shall be known as the Alternative Teacher Certification
program. The Alternative Teacher Certification Program shall be