4172 JOURNAL OF THE [May 13, 1999]
[…] the diesel emission standard under this Chapter."; and
on page 6, line 10, by changing "January 1, 2001" to "July 1, 2000";
and
on page 6, line 15, by replacing "8,000" with "16,000"; and
on page 6, line 16, by changing "December 31, 2001, and every
December 31" to "June 30, 2001, and every June 30"; and
on page 8, by replacing lines 7 through 14 with the following:
"division vehicles and issue certificates of safety and conduct
emission inspections of his or its own second division vehicles in
accordance with the requirements of Section 13-109.1 with respect to
any such second division vehicles owned, operated, or controlled by
him or it."; and
by replacing lines 28 through 33 on page 8, all of pages 9 through
12, and lines 1 through 21 on page 13 with the following:
"(625 ILCS 5/13-109.1 new)
Sec. 13-109.1. Annual emission inspection tests; standards;
penalties; funds.
(a) For each diesel powered vehicle that is registered for a
gross weight of more than 16,000 pounds, is registered within an
affected area, and is a 2 year or older model year, an annual
emission inspection test shall be conducted at an official testing
station certified by the Department to perform diesel emission
inspections pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of
this Section. This annual emission inspection test may be conducted
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 4309
in conjunction with a semi-annual safety test.
(b) Diesel emission inspections conducted under this Chapter 13
shall be conducted in accordance with the Society of Automotive
Engineers Recommended Practice J1667 "Snap-Acceleration Smoke Test
Procedure for Heavy-Duty Diesel Powered Vehicles" and the cutpoint
standards set forth in the United States Environmental Protection
Agency guidance document "Guidance to States on Smoke Opacity
Cutpoints to be used with the SAE J1667 In-Use Smoke Test Procedure".