HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3947
[…] instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1972.
Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1972.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 11, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1972 on page 3 by replacing
lines 27 through 30 with the following:
"off-highway vehicle public access stickers. Issuing fees may be set
by administrative rule.
(f) The Department is authorized to modify any".
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 1972 on page 4, by replacing
line 1 with the following:
"changing Sections 3-102 and 3-821 as follows:
"(625 ILCS 5/3-102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-102)
Sec. 3-102. Exclusions.
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
1. A vehicle owned by the State of Illinois; or a vehicle owned
by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
2. A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for
sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for
purposes of testing or demonstration, provided a dealer reassignment
area is still available on the manufacturer's certificate of origin
or the Illinois title; or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for
testing;
3. A vehicle owned by a non-resident of this State and not
required by law to be registered in this State;
4. A motor vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate
transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective
certificate of title has been issued in another State;
5. A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
6. An implement of husbandry;
7. Special mobile equipment;
8. An apportionable trailer or an apportionable semitrailer
registered in the State prior to April 1, 1998.
(Source: P.A. 89-710, eff. 2-14-97.)"; and
on page 4, lines 11 and 12, by deleting ", unless accepted by a
dealer in trade"; and
on page 4, line 15, by replacing "unless" with "or".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments