HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3759
[…] 10, Sec. 27A-4, subsection (b), the sentence beginning "The total
number", by deleting "except as otherwise provided in this subsection
(b)"; and
in Section 10, Sec. 27A-4, subsection (b), by deleting the following:
"However, when the maximum number of charter schools for a region has
been reached, the number of charter schools authorized to operate at
any one time in that region shall be increased by 15, with further
increases by 15 when the new maximum numbers have been reached but
with no more than 15 new charter schools being authorized per region,
per year."; and
in Section 10, Sec. 27A-11.5, at the end of subdivision (1), by
inserting "If House Bill 230 of the 91st General Assembly becomes
law, transition impact aid shall not be paid for any charter school
that is proposed and created by one or more boards of education, as
authorized under the provisions of House Bill 230 of the 91st General
Assembly.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 2
was adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of
Third Reading.