HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3665
[…] to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 251
A bill for AN ACT to amend the Criminal Code of 1961 by changing
Sections 36-1 and 47-15.
Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments
have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am
instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 251.
Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 251.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 7, 1999.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 251, on page 1, lines 2 and 6,
by replacing "Sections 36-1 and 47-15" wherever it appears with
"Section 47-15"; and
by deleting lines 7 through 31 on page 1, all of page 2, and lines 1
through 27 on page 3.
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 251, on page 5, by replacing
line 3 with the following:
"indigent, the court must require that the defendant choose either to
pay the minimum fine of $500 or to perform 100 hours of community
service.".
The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments
numbered 1 and 2 to HOUSE BILL 251 was placed on the Calendar on the
order of Concurrence.
A message from the Senate by
Mr. Harry, Secretary:
Mr. Speaker -- I am directed to inform the House of