SENATE BILL 124. Having been printed, was taken up and read by title a second time. The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Registration & Regulation, adopted and printed: AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO SENATE BILL 124 AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend Senate Bill 124, on page 5, line 21, after "fee.", by inserting "The applicant shall be required to meet the qualifications required for licensure at the time of reapplication."; and on page 6, immediately below line 24, by inserting the following:
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3341 "Section 42. Implementation period. The licensure requirements of Sections 30 and 40 shall not be enforced until 12 months after the adoption of final administrative rules."; and on page 11, immediately below line 12, by inserting the following: "(b) All of the fees collected under this Act shall be deposited into the General Professions Dedicated Fund. The monies deposited into the Fund shall be appropriated to the Department for expenses of the Department in the administration of this Act."; and on page 11, line 13, by replacing "(b)" with "(c)". There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1 was adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order