(i) Any limited partnership or foreign limited partnership carrying on, conducting or transacting business under an assumed name which shall fail to comply with the provisions of this Section shall be subject to the penalty provisions in Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended. (Source: P.A. 86-820; 86-836.)". There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1 was adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of Third Reading.