3292 JOURNAL OF THE [May 4, 1999]
[…] (2) if the limited partnership or foreign limited
partnership has filed an application to change or cancel an
assumed name;
(3) if a limited partnership's certificate of limited
partnership or certificate to be governed by this Act has been
cancelled;
(4) if a foreign limited partnership's application for
admission to transact business has been cancelled.
(i) Any limited partnership or foreign limited partnership
carrying on, conducting or transacting business under an assumed name
which shall fail to comply with the provisions of this Section shall
be subject to the penalty provisions in Section 5 of "An Act in
relation to the use of an assumed name in the conduct or transaction
of business in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-820; 86-836.)".
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1
was adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the order of
Third Reading.
SENATE BILL 653. Having been printed, was taken up and read by