HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1891
[…] This bill, having received the votes of a constitutional majority
of the Members elected, was declared passed.
Ordered that the Clerk inform the Senate and ask their
concurrence.
HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING
HOUSE BILL 2045. Having been read by title a second time on
March 11, 1999, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was
again taken up.
Representative Hoeft offered the following amendment and moved
its adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 2045
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 2045 by replacing the title
with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the School Code by changing Sections 2-3.11,
2-3.27, and 2-3.28."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections
2-3.11, 2-3.27, and 2-3.28 as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.11) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.11)
Sec. 2-3.11. Report to Governor and General Assembly. To report
to the Governor and General Assembly annually on or before January 14
the condition of the schools of the State for the preceding year,
ending on June 30.
Such annual report shall contain reports of the State Teacher
Certification Board; the schools of the State charitable
institutions; reports on driver education, special education, and
transportation; and for such year the annual statistical reports of
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1961
the State Board of Education, including the number and kinds of
school districts; number of school attendance centers; number of men
and women teachers; enrollment by grades; total enrollment; total
days attendance; total days absence; average daily attendance; number
of elementary and secondary school graduates; assessed valuation; tax
levies and tax rates for various purposes; amount of teachers'
orders, anticipation warrants, and bonds outstanding; and number of
men and women teachers and total enrollment of private schools. The
report shall give for all school districts receipts from all sources
and expenditures for all purposes for each fund; the total operating
expense and the per capita cost; federal and state aids and
reimbursements; new school buildings, and recognized schools;
expenditures for all purposes at both the district and school level
in relation to student performance data by school; the total
operating expense; and the per capita cost; together with such other
information and suggestions as the State Board of Education may deem
important in relation to the schools and school laws and the means of
promoting educational quality, effectiveness, and efficiency
education throughout the State.
(Source: P.A. 84-1308; 84-1424.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.27) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.27)
Sec. 2-3.27. Budgets and accounting practices; forms and
procedures. To formulate and approve forms, procedure and regulations