HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1891
[…] order of Third Reading.
Having been read by title a second time on March 18, 1999 and
held, the following bill was taken up and advanced to the order of
Third Reading: HOUSE BILL 528.
HOUSE BILL 390. Having been recalled on March 11, 1999, and held
on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up.
Representative Lindner offered the following amendment and moved
its adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 390
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 390 on page 1, lines 1 and 6,
after "changing", each time it appears, by inserting "Section 2-3-5
and"; and
on page 1, immediately below line 7, by inserting the following:
"(65 ILCS 5/2-3-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 2-3-5)
Sec. 2-3-5. Whenever in any county of less than 150,000
population as determined by the last preceding federal census, any
area of contiguous territory, not exceeding 2 square miles, not
already included within the corporate limits of any municipality, has
residing thereon at least 200 inhabitants living in dwellings other
than those designed to be mobile, and is owned by at least 30
different owners, it may be incorporated as a village as follows:
35 electors residing within the area may file with the circuit
clerk of the county in which such area is situated a petition
addressed to the circuit court for that county.
The petition shall set forth (1) a definite description of the
lands intended to be embraced in the proposed village, (2) the number
of inhabitants residing therein, (3) the name of the proposed
village, and (4) a prayer that a question be submitted to the
electors residing within the limits of the proposed village whether
they will incorporate as a village under this Code.
If the area contains fewer than 7,500 residents and lies within 1
1/2 miles of the boundary line of any existing municipality, the
consent of the existing municipality must be obtained before the area
may be incorporated. No area in a county with a population of 150,000
or more that is incorporating under the provisions of this Section
shall need to obtain the consent of any existing municipality before
the area may be incorporated.
In addition, any contiguous territory in a county of 150,000 or
more population which otherwise meets the requirements of this
Section may be incorporated as a village pursuant to the provisions
of this Section if (1) any part of such territory is situated within
10 miles of a county with a population less than 150,000 and a
petition is filed pursuant to this Section before January 1, 1991 or
(2) any part of the territory is situated within 25 miles of the
Illinois state line in a county having a population, according to the
1990 federal decennial census, of at least 150,000 but less than