1300 JOURNAL OF THE [March 17, 1999]
[…] dealer under this Section; however such broker shall maintain a
record of the transaction including the following:
(1) the name and address of the buyer and seller,
(2) the date of sale,
(3) a description of the mobile home, including the vehicle
1368 JOURNAL OF THE [March 17, 1999]
identification number, make, model, and year, and
(4) the Illinois certificate of title number.
The foregoing records shall be available for inspection by any
officer of the Secretary of State's Office at any reasonable hour.
(Source: P.A. 88-158; 89-189, eff. 1-1-96.)
(625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The
requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections
7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the
time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such
driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor
vehicle accident;
2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was
in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability
policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not
owned by the driver;
3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or
owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is
covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a
self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle
accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or Section 9-101, or if
the owner was a new or used vehicle dealer in compliance with
paragraph 6 of subsection (b) of Section 5-101 or with paragraph 4 of
subsection (b) of Section 5-102;
6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such
motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised
Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now or hereafter amended;
7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle
accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political
sub-division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local
Mass Transit District;
8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor
vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person
or property of any one other than such driver or owner;
9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of
the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked
at a place where parking was at the time of the accident prohibited
under any applicable law or ordinance;