812 JOURNAL OF THE [March 11, 1999]
[…] Commission in any review of a telecommunications carrier's rate of
return or rate base. Any such review shall be confined to the
telecommunications carrier's noncompetitive services and the
revenues, cost, and value of other facilities and expenses
apportioned to those noncompetitive services.
(Source: P.A. 87-856.)
Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming
law.".
AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 613
AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 613, AS AMENDED, by replacing
the title with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Public Utilities Act by changing Section
6-102."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Public Utilities Act is amended by changing
Section 6-102 as follows:
(220 ILCS 5/6-102) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-102)
Sec. 6-102. Authorization of issues of stock.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this Act and of the order of
the Commission issued as provided in this Act, a public utility may
issue stocks and stock certificates, and bonds, notes and other
evidences of indebtedness payable at periods of more than 12 months
after the date thereof for any lawful purpose. However, such public
utility shall first have secured from the Commission an order
authorizing such issue and stating the amount thereof and the purpose
or purposes to which the issue or the proceeds thereof are to be
applied, and that in the opinion of the Commission, the money,
property or labor to be procured or paid for by such issue is
reasonably required for the purpose or purposes specified in the
order.
(b) The provisions of this subsection (b) shall apply only to
(1) any issuances of stock in a cumulative amount, exclusive of any
issuances referred to in item (3), that are 10% or more in a calendar
year or 20% or more in a 24-month period of the total common
stockholders' equity or of the total amount of preferred stock
outstanding, as the case may be, of the public utility, and (2) to
any issuances of bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness in a
cumulative principal amount, exclusive of any issuances referred to
in item (3), that are 10% or more in a calendar year or 20% or more
in a 24-month period of the aggregate principal amount of bonds,
notes and other evidences of indebtedness of the public utility
outstanding, all as of the date of the issuance, but shall not apply
to (3) any issuances of stock or of bonds, notes or other evidences
of indebtedness 90% or more of the proceeds of which are to be used
by the public utility for purposes of refunding, redeeming or
refinancing outstanding issues of stock, bonds, notes or other
evidences of indebtedness. To enable it to determine whether it will
issue the order required by subsection (a) of this Section, the