Together with the attached amendments thereto (which amendments have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit: Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3939. Senate Amendment No. 3 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3939. Passed the Senate, as amended, April 14, 2000. Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 3939 by replacing the title with the following: "AN ACT to amend the Illinois Income Tax Act by changing Section 901 and adding Section 212."; and by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following: "Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by changing Section 901 and adding Section 212 as follows: (35 ILCS 5/212 new) Sec. 212. Earned income tax credit. (a) With respect to the federal earned income tax credit allowed for the taxable year under Section 32 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 32, each individual taxpayer is entitled to a credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) of Section 201 in an amount equal to 5% of the federal tax credit for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2000 and ending on or before December 31, 2002. For a non-resident or part-year resident, the amount of the credit under this Section shall be in proportion to the amount of income attributable to this State. (b) In no event shall a credit under this Section reduce the taxpayer's liability to less than zero. (c) This Section is repealed on June 1, 2003. (35 ILCS 5/901) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-901) Sec. 901. Collection Authority. (a) In general. The Department shall collect the taxes imposed by this Act. The Department shall collect certified past due child support amounts under Section 2505-650 of the Department of Revenue Law (20 ILCS 2505/2505-650). Except as provided in subsections (c) and (e) of this Section, money collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of Section 201 of this Act shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund in the State treasury; money collected pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of Section 201 of this Act shall be paid into the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund, a special fund in the State Treasury; and money collected under Section