STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] thereof restrained shall not be considered as any part of the 5 years
within which the holder is required to take a deed.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
Section 99. Effective date. This Section and the changes to
Sections 21-295 of the Property Tax Code take effect upon becoming
law.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.
Floor Amendment No. 3 remained in the Committee on Rules.
Representative Hamos offered the following amendment and moved its
adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 4 TO SENATE BILL 1693
[April 6, 2000] 38
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend Senate Bill 1693, AS AMENDED, in Section 5,
Sec. 21-310, by replacing subdivision (a)(5.5) with the following:
"(5.5) the owner of the homestead property had tendered
timely and full payment to the county collector that the owner
reasonably believed was due and owing on the homestead property,
and the county collector did not apply the payment to the homestead
property; provided that this provision applies only to homeowners,
not their agents or third-party payors,".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendments
numbered 2 and 4 were adopted and the bill, as amended, was advanced to
the order of Third Reading.
SENATE BILLS ON THIRD READING