STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] have been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am
instructed to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3312.
Senate Amendment No. 2 to HOUSE BILL NO. 3312.
Passed the Senate, as amended, March 31, 2000.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 3312 as follows:
on page 1, by replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following:
"AN ACT concerning special license plates."; and
on page 1, below line 4, by inserting the following:
"Section 5. The State Finance Act is amended by adding Section
5.541 as follows:
(30 ILCS 105/5.541 new)
Sec. 5.541. The Organ Donor Awareness Fund."; and
on page 1, line 6, by replacing "Section 3-645" with "Sections 3-645
and 3-646"; and
on page 2, below line 6, by inserting the following:
"(625 ILCS 5/3-646 new)
Sec. 3-646. Organ Donor Awareness license plates.
(a) The Secretary, upon receipt of an application made in the form
prescribed by the Secretary, may issue special registration plates
9 [April 4, 2000]
designated as Organ Donor Awareness license plates. The special plates
issued under this Section shall be affixed only to passenger vehicles
of the first division and motor vehicles of the second division
weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued under this Section
shall expire according to the multi-year procedure established by
Section 3-414.1 of this Code.
(b) The design and color of the plates is wholly within the
discretion of the Secretary, except that the phrase "Be An Organ Donor"
shall be on the plates, and the design of the plates shall incorporate
a reference to the Chicago Bears organization and Walter Payton. The
Secretary may allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates or
personalized under Section 3-405.1 of the Code. The Secretary shall