STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (d) D.U.I. evaluation services for Illinois courts and the
Secretary of State.
(e) D.U.I. remedial education services for Illinois courts or
the Secretary of State.
(f) persons providing education and training to beverage
alcohol servers and sellers, as defined by the Department.
The Department may, under procedures established by rule and upon a
showing of good cause for such, exempt off-site services from having to
obtain a separate license for services conducted away from the
provider's primary service location.
(Source: P.A. 88-80.)"; and
on page 1, line 6, by replacing "Section 6-15" with "Sections 3-12,
6-15, and 6-27"; and
on page 1, by inserting the following after line 6:
"(235 ILCS 5/3-12) (from Ch. 43, par. 108)
Sec. 3-12. Powers and duties of State Commission.
(a) The State commission shall have the following powers,
functions and duties:
(1) To receive applications and to issue licenses to
manufacturers, foreign importers, importing distributors, distributors,
non-resident dealers, on premise consumption retailers, off premise
sale retailers, special event retailer licensees, special use permit
licenses, auction liquor licenses, brew pubs, caterer retailers,
non-beverage users, railroads, including owners and lessees of
51 [March 24, 2000]
sleeping, dining and cafe cars, airplanes, boats, brokers, and wine
maker's retail licensees in accordance with the provisions of this Act,
and to suspend or revoke such licenses upon the State commission's
determination, upon notice after hearing, that a licensee has violated
any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation issued pursuant
thereto and in effect for 30 days prior to such violation.
In lieu of suspending or revoking a license, the commission may
impose a fine, upon the State commission's determination and notice
after hearing, that a licensee has violated any provision of this Act
or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto and in effect for 30
days prior to such violation. The fine imposed under this paragraph
may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day that the activity,
which gave rise to the original fine, continues is a separate
violation. The maximum fine that may be levied against any licensee,
for the period of the license, shall not exceed $20,000. The maximum
penalty that may be imposed on a licensee for selling a bottle of
alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it or serving from a bottle
of alcoholic liquor with a foreign object in it shall be the
destruction of that bottle of alcoholic liquor for the first 10 bottles
so sold or served from by the licensee. For the eleventh bottle of
alcoholic liquor and for each third bottle thereafter sold or served
from by the licensee with a foreign object in it, the maximum penalty