STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] multiple versions), the use of that text does not accelerate or delay
the taking effect of (i) the changes made by this Act or (ii)
provisions derived from any other Public Act.
Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect April 1,
2000.".
AMENDMENT NO. 4. Amend House Bill 2574, AS AMENDED, by replacing
the title with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Illinois Controlled Substances Act."; and
by replacing the introductory clause of Section 5 with the following:
"Section 5. The Illinois Controlled Substances Act is amended by
changing Sections 102, 201, 204, 206, 208, 210, 214, 309, 312, 313, and
316 and adding Section 217 as follows:"; and
in Section 5, after the last line of Sec. 201, by inserting the
following:
"(720 ILCS 570/204) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1204)
Sec. 204. (a) The controlled substances listed in this Section are
included in Schedule I.
(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
schedule, any of the following opiates, including their isomers,
esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers,
whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is
possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Acetylmethadol;
(1.1) Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl
(N-[1-(1-methyl-2-phenethyl)-
4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylacetamide);
(2) Allylprodine;
(3) Alphacetylmethadol, except
levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-
acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM);
(4) Alphameprodine;
(5) Alphamethadol;
(6) Alpha-methylfentanyl
(N-(1-alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl)
propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl)-4-(N-
propanilido) piperidine;
(6.1) Alpha-methylthiofentanyl
(N-[1-methyl-2-(2-thienyl)ethyl-
4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide);
(7) 1-methyl-4-phenyl-4-proprionoxypiperidine (MPPP);
(7.1) PEPAP
(1-(2-phenethyl)-4-phenyl-4-acetoxypiperidine);
(8) Benzethidine;
(9) Betacetylmethadol;
(9.1) Beta-hydroxyfentanyl
(N-[1-(2-hydroxy-2-phenethyl)-
4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide);
(10) Betameprodine;
(11) Betamethadol;
(12) Betaprodine;
(13) Clonitazene;
(14) Dextromoramide;
(15) Diampromide;
(16) Diethylthiambutene;
(17) Difenoxin;
(18) Dimenoxadol;
(19) Dimepheptanol;
(20) Dimethylthiambutene;
(21) Dioxaphetylbutyrate;
[March 24, 2000] 34
(22) Dipipanone;
(23) Ethylmethylthiambutene;
(24) Etonitazene;
(25) Etoxeridine;
(26) Furethidine;
(27) Hydroxpethidine;
(28) Ketobemidone;
(29) Levomoramide;
(30) Levophenacylmorphan;
(31) 3-Methylfentanyl
(N-[3-methyl-1-(2-phenylethyl)-
4-piperidyl]-N-phenylpropanamide);
(31.1) 3-Methylthiofentanyl
(N-[(3-methyl-1-(2-thienyl)ethyl-
4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide);
(32) Morpheridine;
(33) Noracymethadol;
(34) Norlevorphanol;
(35) Normethadone;
(36) Norpipanone;
(36.1) Para-fluorofentanyl
(N-(4-fluorophenyl)-N-[1-(2-phenethyl)-
4-piperidinyl]propanamide);