STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1
was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the
order of Third Reading.
HOUSE BILL 3120. Having been read by title a second time on
February 29, 2000, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same
was again taken up.
The following amendment was offered in the Committee on Revenue,
adopted and printed.
AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 3120
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 3120 by replacing the title with
the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Property Tax Code by changing Section 12-55.";
and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Property Tax Code is amended by changing Section
12-55 as follows:
(35 ILCS 200/12-55)
59 [March 1, 2000]
Sec. 12-55. Notice requirement if assessment is increased;
counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, a revision by
the county assessor, except where such revision is made on complaint of
the owner, shall not increase an assessment without notice to the
person to whom the most recent tax bill was mailed and an opportunity
to be heard before the assessment is verified. The assessor may provide
for the filing of complaints and make revisions at times other than
those dates published under Section 14-35. When the county assessor has
completed the revision and correction and entered the changes and
revision in the assessment books, an affidavit shall be attached to the
assessment books in the form required by law, signed by the county
assessor.
(b) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, for parcels,
other than parcels in the class that includes the majority of the
single-family residential parcels under a county ordinance adopted in
accordance with Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution,
located in the assessment district for which the current assessment
year is a general assessment year, within 30 days after sending the
required notices under this Section, the county assessor shall file
with the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998, and
the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and
thereafter) a list of the parcels for which the notices under this
Section were sent, showing the following information for each such
parcel: the parcel index number, the township in which the parcel is
located, the class for the current year, the previous year's final
total assessed value, the total assessed value proposed by the county
assessor, and the name of the person to whom the notice required under
this Section was sent. The list shall be available for public
inspection at the office of the board during the regular office hours
of the board.