| | SB1319 Engrossed | | LRB099 06560 NHT 26633 b |
[…] 9 | | those
school districts having a population of less than 500,000 |
10 | | inhabitants.
|
11 | | (k) In this Section, a "qualified fire official" means an |
12 | | individual that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the |
13 | | State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the State Board of |
14 | | Education to administer this Section. These rules shall be |
15 | | based on recommendations made by the task force established |
16 | | under Section 2-3.137 (now repealed) of this Code.
|
17 | | (Source: P.A. 98-883, eff. 1-1-15 .) |
18 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
|
19 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public |
20 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
|
21 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) |
22 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a |
23 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational |
24 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" |
25 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
|
| | SB1319 Engrossed | - 9 - | LRB099 06560 NHT 26633 b |
|
|
1 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to |
2 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
3 | | opportunity
to enroll and